• +91 0471-2319831
  • sanitation.sm@kerala.gov.in

Last updated: 28-10-2019, at 10:27 AM

Visitors :

808719

Plan Progress

Progress of projects placed by Local Bodies in Sanitation, FINANCIAL YEAR 2018-19 as on 31.03.2019

Plan Formulation 

537.34 Cr.

  Expenditure         

 201.75 Cr.

 %  of Expenditure

 37.55 %

No.of  projects placed

12234

2018-2019

.

Local Body level Progress Report on Sanitation & Waste Processing as on 31-03-2019 
Local Body (Type) Project Count (No.of) Formulation (Rs) Expenditure (Rs ) Percentage (%)
Block Panchayat91166767899834748442452.04
District Panchayat60169372768324998293136.03
Municipality145793102854835178972637.79
Grama Panchayat8969226198838279060893534.95
Corporation29681904107927765883033.90
Grand Total122345373464690201752484637.55

PLAN EXPENDITURE %

Grama Panchayat
34%
Block Panchayat
52%
District Panchayat
36%
Corporation
33%
Municipality
37%

EXPENDITURE PERCENT

Kannur 48%
Ernakulam 41%
Thrissur 42%
Kottayam 34%
Kasargod 34%
Palakkad 36%
Wayanad 34%
Idukki 34%
Trivandrum 43%
Kollam 32%
Malappuram 36%
Kozhikode 29%
Alappuzha 32%
Pathanamthitta 29%
District level Progress Report on Sanitation & Waste Processing as on 28-02-2019
District Name Project Count Formulation Expenditure Percent
Kannur 1013

402578300

135229892

33.59
Kasargod 455 193138583 52860693 27.37
Thrissur 1057 509959955 127322720 24.97
Ernakulam 1087 416668880 110930519 26.62
Palakkad 947 416490462 106480218 25.57
Wayanad 319 157591324 39768117 25.23
Kottayam 968 346758997 80527680 23.22
Idukki 756 270056279 64586344 23.92
Trivandrum 1073 679214503 155414252 22.88
Kozhikode 772 500658675 106042044 21.18
Alappuzha 831 320046646 66779896 20.87
Kollam 849 417334130 85663764 20.53
Malappuram 1360 547678446 118583005 21.65
Pathanamthitta 581 196683527 36238585 18.42
Grand Total 12068 5374858707 1286427729 23.93
Malappuram
Kottayam
Idukki
Ernakulam
Palakkad
Pathanamthitta
Trivandrum
Kollam
Kasargod
Thrissur
Alappuzha
Wayanad
Kannur
Kozhikode
   District level Progress Report on Sanitation, Waste Processing as on 28-02-2019
District Name Project Count Formulation Expenditure Percentage
Wayanad 319 157591324 39768117 25.23
Kasargod 455 193138583 52860693 27.37
Pathanamthitta 581 196683527 36238585 18.42
Idukki 756 270056279 64586344 23.92
Kozhikode 772 500658675 106042044 21.18
Alappuzha 831 320046646 66779896 20.87
Kollam 849 417334130 85663764 20.53
Palakkad 947 416490462 106480218 25.57
Trivandrum 1073 679214503 155414252 22.88
Kottayam 968 346758997 80527680 23.22
Kannur 1013 402578300 135229892 33.59
Ernakulam 1087 416668880 110930519 26.62
Thrissur 1057 509959955 127322720 24.97
Malappuram 1360 547678446 118583005 21.65
Grand Total 12068 5374858707 1286427729 23.93
 District wise Sanitation and Waste Processing- Local Body level Progress Report                As on 28.02.2019
Name of District Local Body Type Project Count Formulation Expenditure Percent
Alappuzha Block Panchayat 62 47986796 25154640 52.42
  District Panchayat 29 33794184 15854298 46.91
  Grama Panchayat 645 157442482 42632212 27.08
  Municipality 114 80005805 21312734 26.64
Ernakulam Block Panchayat 80 43570279 27869429 63.96
  Corporation 77 103334726 29227479 28.28
  District Panchayat 10 17420244 5479988 31.46
  Grama Panchayat 739 139942502 49346113 35.26
  Municipality 189 113171416 63268166 55.90
Idukki Block Panchayat 99 51316866 24825086 48.38
  District Panchayat 31 59718369 8981358 15.04
  Grama Panchayat 584 142054060 57641188 40.58
  Municipality 49 16643586 2858236 17.17
Kannur Block Panchayat 79 50874410 39601006 77.84
  Corporation 46 33602502 8525354 25.37
  District Panchayat 39 63504484 47509398 74.81
  Grama Panchayat 718 158106098 68823754 43.53
  Municipality 139 96307092 31564793 32.78
Kasargod Block Panchayat 19 22562106 14465494 64.11
  District Panchayat 45 19300058 9645067 49.97
  Grama Panchayat 330 113659900 33168715 29.18
  Municipality 67 38158403 9889742 25.92
Kollam Block Panchayat 66 62131042 18196493 29.29
  Corporation 30 63446494 18064558 28.47
  District Panchayat 40 50526845 19343492 38.28
  Grama Panchayat 680 199348652 64097176 32.15
  Municipality 45 41319597 14194390 34.35
Kottayam Block Panchayat 56 31982416 14983379 46.85
  District Panchayat 111 82145919 28883469 35.16
  Grama Panchayat 718 139191758 44504681 31.97
  Municipality 101 93055496 30655787 32.94
Kozhikode Block Panchayat 63 53296019 18616189 34.93
  Corporation 52 198871756 55632101 27.97
  District Panchayat 14 40488522 13681720 33.79
  Grama Panchayat 556 151761234 28821927 26.41
  Municipality 100 55818930 81552531 35.15
Malappuram Block Panchayat 115 80566566 49239276 38.26
  District Panchayat 146 106363837 36781230 64.85
  Grama Panchayat 901 231999199 81552531 35.15
  Municipality 219 128689534 49239276 38.26
Palakkad Block Panchayat 68 56719055 36781230 64.85
  District Panchayat 8 90709748 15817441 17.44
  Grama Panchayat 751 211553894 73485293 34.74
  Municipality 126 53772622 23272593 43.28
Pathanamthitta Block Panchayat 28 23592360 15722602 66.64
  District Panchayat 47 33248000 5275780 15.87
  Grama Panchayat 462 109929215 31890806 29.01
  Municipality 57 29844219 5850013 19.60
Thiruvananthapuram Block Panchayat 75 63012903 40147809 63.71
  Corporation 64 303664881 127771991 42.08
  District Panchayat 57 46165386 25983135 56.28
  Grama Panchayat 804 204983214 77811196 37.96
  Municipality 84 64401401 27918779 43.35
Thrissur Block Panchayat 73 49102747 24978176 50.87
  Corporation 27 116120720 38437347 33.10
  District Panchayat 18 31216081 16718530 53.56
  Grama Panchayat 835 225211590 95484909 42.40
  Municipality 124 88873679 39881167 44.87
Wayanad Block Panchayat 28 30965433 4667540 15.07
  District Panchayat 6 19126006 8718791 45.59
  Grama Panchayat 246 76804584 25575861 33.30
  Municipality 42 30966768 15207336 49.11
  Grand Total 12234 5373464690 2017524846 37.55

 

.

Local Body level Progress Report on Sanitation & Waste Processing as on 28-02-2019 
Local Body

(Type)

Project Count

(No.of)

Formulation

(Rs)

Expenditure

(Rs )

Percentage

(%)

Block Panchayat 909 667836449 243733518 36.50
District Panchayat 601 691973445 173754241 25.11
Municipality 1446 932676507 219218555 23.50
Grama Panchayat 8816 2263331227 519925595 22.97
Corporation 296 819041079 129795820 15.85
Grand Total 12068 5374858707 1286427729 23.93

PLAN EXPENDITURE %

Grama Panchayat
22%
Block Panchayat
36%
District Panchayat
25%
Corporation
15%
Municipality
23%

EXPENDITURE PERCENT

Kannur 33%
Ernakulam 26%
Thrissur 24%
Kottayam 23%
Kasargod 27%
Palakkad 25%
Wayanad 25%
Idukki 23%
Trivandrum 22%
Kollam 20%
Malappuram 21%
Kozhikode 21%
Alappuzha 20%
Pathanamthitta 18%
District level Progress Report on Sanitation & Waste Processing as on 28-02-2019
District Name Project Count Formulation Expenditure Percent
Kannur 1013

402578300

135229892

33.59
Kasargod 455 193138583 52860693 27.37
Thrissur 1057 509959955 127322720 24.97
Ernakulam 1087 416668880 110930519 26.62
Palakkad 947 416490462 106480218 25.57
Wayanad 319 157591324 39768117 25.23
Kottayam 968 346758997 80527680 23.22
Idukki 756 270056279 64586344 23.92
Trivandrum 1073 679214503 155414252 22.88
Kozhikode 772 500658675 106042044 21.18
Alappuzha 831 320046646 66779896 20.87
Kollam 849 417334130 85663764 20.53
Malappuram 1360 547678446 118583005 21.65
Pathanamthitta 581 196683527 36238585 18.42
Grand Total 12068 5374858707 1286427729 23.93
Malappuram
Kottayam
Idukki
Ernakulam
Palakkad
Pathanamthitta
Trivandrum
Kollam
Kasargod
Thrissur
Alappuzha
Wayanad
Kannur
Kozhikode
   District level Progress Report on Sanitation, Waste Processing as on 28-02-2019
District Name Project Count Formulation Expenditure Percentage
Wayanad 319 157591324 39768117 25.23
Kasargod 455 193138583 52860693 27.37
Pathanamthitta 581 196683527 36238585 18.42
Idukki 756 270056279 64586344 23.92
Kozhikode 772 500658675 106042044 21.18
Alappuzha 831 320046646 66779896 20.87
Kollam 849 417334130 85663764 20.53
Palakkad 947 416490462 106480218 25.57
Trivandrum 1073 679214503 155414252 22.88
Kottayam 968 346758997 80527680 23.22
Kannur 1013 402578300 135229892 33.59
Ernakulam 1087 416668880 110930519 26.62
Thrissur 1057 509959955 127322720 24.97
Malappuram 1360 547678446 118583005 21.65
Grand Total 12068 5374858707 1286427729 23.93
 District wise Sanitation and Waste Processing- Local Body level Progress Report                As on 28.02.2019
Name of District Local Body Type Project Count Formulation Expenditure Percent
Alappuzha Block Panchayat 62 47986796 15692813 32.70
  District Panchayat 30 35094184 10642720 30.33
  Grama Panchayat 629 157539923 26965050 17.12
  Municipality 110 79425743 13479313 16.97
Ernakulam Block Panchayat 80 43573094 16047133 36.83
  Corporation 77 103334726 22297838 21.58
  District Panchayat 10 17420244 3807507 21.58
  Grama Panchayat 733 140260436 28181677 20.09
  Municipality 187 112080380 40596364 36.22
Idukki Block Panchayat 99 51916866 15601337 30.05
  District Panchayat 31 59718369 8094057 13.55
  Grama Panchayat 578 141777458 39812658 28.08
  Municipality 48 16643586 1078292 6.48
Kannur Block Panchayat 79 50800170 30367997 59.78
  Corporation 46 33602502 7077830 21.06
  District Panchayat 39 63504484 32621144 51.37
  Grama Panchayat 711 158593731 41012478 25.86
  Municipality 138 96077413 24150443 25.14
Kasargod Block Panchayat 19 22562106 13494353 59.81
  District Panchayat 45 18500058 7534937 40.73
  Grama Panchayat 324 113918016 23331598 20.48
  Municipality 67 36158403 8499805 22.28
Kollam Block Panchayat 66 62131042 11283460 18.16
  Corporation 30 63446494 9753302 15.37
  District Panchayat 40 50526845 14910160 29.51
  Grama Panchayat 668 199910152 41720523 20.87
  Municipality 45 41319597 7996319 19.35
Kottayam Block Panchayat 56 31989285 11786404 36.84
  District Panchayat 111 82145919 21911977 26.67
  Grama Panchayat 699 139718297 26638254 19.07
  Municipality 102 92905496 20191045 21.73
Kozhikode Block Panchayat 63 53296019 15580113 29.23
  Corporation 52 198871756 44833329 22.54
  District Panchayat 14 40488522 8796398 21.73
  Grama Panchayat 542 152044791 28821927 18.96
  Municipality 101 55957587 8010277 14.31
Malappuram Block Panchayat 115 80575303 23727378 29.45
  District Panchayat 146 107246881 19900821 18.56
  Grama Panchayat 882 231166728 53505352 23.15
  Municipality 217 128689534 21449454 16.67
Palakkad Block Panchayat 67 56232555 30174905 53.66
  District Panchayat 8 90709748 6568933 7.24
  Grama Panchayat 746 211837537 50786773 23.97
  Municipality 126 57710622 18949607 32.84
Pathanamthitta Block Panchayat 28 23592360 11172145 47.35
  District Panchayat 47 33248000 227325 0.68
  Grama Panchayat 450 109998948 21248465 19.32
  Municipality 56 29844219 3590650 12.03
Thiruvananthapuram Block Panchayat 75 63336903 28416364 44.87
  Corporation 64 303664881 38133257 12.56
  District Panchayat 56 43028104 17586850 40.87
  Grama Panchayat 795 204983214 57567690 28.08
  Municipality 83 64201401 13710091 21.35
Thrissur Block Panchayat 72 48878517 19439882 39.77
  Corporation 27 116120720 7700264 6.63
  District Panchayat 18 31216081 13912829 44.57
  Grama Panchayat 816 225094212 62322761 27.69
  Municipality 124 88650425 23946984 27.01
Wayanad Block Panchayat 28 30965433 949234 3.07
  District Panchayat 6 19126006 7238583 37.85
  Grama Panchayat 243 76487784 18010389 23.55
  Municipality 42 31012101 13569911 43.76
  Grand Total 12068 5374858707 1286427729 23.93

.

Local Body level Progress Report on Sanitation & Waste Processing as on 17-01-2019 

Local Body

(Type)

Project Count

(No.of)

Formulation

(Rs)

Expense

(Rs )

Percentage

(%)

Block Panchayat 898 667966449 212476098 31.81
District Panchayat 601 702642397 151666012 21.59
Municipality 1413 936262339 198542244 21.21
Grama Panchayat 7903 2269233250 448319431 19.76
Corporation 295 792293134 116121515 14.66
Grand Total 11110 5368397569 1127125300 21.00

District level Progress Report on Sanitation & Waste Processing 
District Name Project Count Formulation Expense Percentage
Kannur 950 396768978 118562195 29.88
Kasargod 416 191802037 45752667 23.85
Thrissur 1012 494253511 113138185 22.89
Ernakulam 967 418241114 95502244 22.83
Palakkad 866 416443420 94979616 22.81
Wayanad 296 162001753 35166805 21.71
Kottayam 902 345588999 72828960 21.07
Idukki 680 271149347 56626579 20.88
Trivandrum 895 670415577 130745669 19.50
Kozhikode 721 503522569 97941943 19.45
Alappuzha 786 319943175 58199051 18.19
Kollam 822 427606132 77190097 18.05
Malappuram 1253 554941227 97462955 17.56
Pathanamthitta 544 195719730 33028334 16.88
Grand Total 11110 5368397569 1127125300 21.00

   District level Progress Report on Sanitation, Waste Processing
District Name Project Count Formulation Expense Percentage
Wayanad 296 162001753 35166805 21.71
Kasargod 416 191802037 45752667 23.85
Pathanamthitta 544 195719730 33028334 16.88
Idukki 680 271149347 56626579 20.88
Kozhikode 721 503522569 97941943 19.45
Alappuzha 786 319943175 58199051 18.19
Kollam 822 427606132 77190097 18.05
Palakkad 866 416443420 94979616 22.81
Trivandrum 895 670415577 130745669 19.50
Kottayam 902 345588999 72828960 21.07
Kannur 950 396768978 118562195 29.88
Ernakulam 967 418241114 95502244 22.83
Thrissur 1012 494253511 113138185 22.89
Malappuram 1253 554941227 97462955 17.56
Grand Total 11110 5368397569 1127125300 21.00
 District wise Sanitation and Waste Processing- Local Body level Progress Report
Name of District Local Body Type Project Count Formulation Expense Percent
Alappuzha Block Panchayat 58 46028079 13528487 29.39
  District Panchayat 31 36094184 10642720 29.49
  Grama Panchayat 586 158049169 22567713 14.28
  Municipality 111 79771743 11460131 14.37
Ernakulam Block Panchayat 76 43653094 12794684 29.31
  Corporation 77 103334726 21320687 20.63
  District Panchayat 9 18420244 2544800 13.82
  Grama Panchayat 626 141268052 22271392 15.77
  Municipality 179 111564998 36570681 32.78
Idukki Block Panchayat 100 52543248 13853370 26.37
  District Panchayat 30 59642443 6294574 10.55
  Grama Panchayat 501 141520070 36093595 25.50
  Municipality 49 17443586 385040 2.21
Kannur Block Panchayat 78 50601349 27809481 54.96
  Corporation 46 33602502 7067430 21.03
  District Panchayat 40 56905484 27185412 47.77
  Grama Panchayat 649 159048687 35575285 22.37
  Municipality 137 96610956 20924587 21.66
Kasargod Block Panchayat 19 22863593 12164122 53.20
  District Panchayat 45 18000058 6411218 35.62
  Grama Panchayat 286 114091613 20616161 18.07
  Municipality 66 36846773 6561166 17.81
Kollam Block Panchayat 66 59501396 8222104 13.82
  Corporation 29 67330334 9753302 14.49
  District Panchayat 41 58026845 14519131 25.02
  Grama Panchayat 641 201327960 36804956 18.28
  Municipality 45 41419597 7890604 19.05
Kottayam Block Panchayat 54 30589285 10485924 34.28
  District Panchayat 111 82229667 19272815 23.44
  Grama Panchayat 635 139621551 23044637 16.51
  Municipality 102 93148496 20025584 21.50
Kozhikode Block Panchayat 62 55750773 14240710 25.54
  Corporation 51 197771756 44358374 22.43
  District Panchayat 14 40488522 8796398 21.73
  Grama Panchayat 499 151288008 23688965 15.66
  Municipality 95 58223510 6857496 11.78
Malappuram Block Panchayat 115 80896016 20416228 25.24
  District Panchayat 147 112539274 17375355 15.44
  Grama Panchayat 779 232202564 40455162 17.42
  Municipality 212 129303373 19216210 14.86
Palakkad Block Panchayat 66 56971449 26044721 45.72
  District Panchayat 8 90709748 6568933 7.24
  Grama Panchayat 668 210832657 44709754 21.21
  Municipality 124 57929566 17656208 30.48
Pathanamthitta Block Panchayat 29 24044779 10205421 42.44
  District Panchayat 46 32130000 227325 0.71
  Grama Panchayat 414 109701912 19054618 17.37
  Municipality 55 29843039 3540970 11.87
Thiruvananthapuram Block Panchayat 76 63699713 24548339 38.54
  Corporation 64 290534096 27119058 9.33
  District Panchayat 55 46183841 15336850 33.21
  Grama Panchayat 626 206030525 51097094 24.80
  Municipality 74 63967402 12644328 19.77
Thrissur Block Panchayat 71 49858242 17213273 34.52
  Corporation 28 99719720 6502664 6.52
  District Panchayat 18 30146081 10251898 34.01
  Grama Panchayat 772 225306936 56803323 25.21
  Municipality 123 89222532 22367027 25.07
Wayanad Block Panchayat 28 30965433 949234 3.07
  District Panchayat 6 21126006 6238583 29.53
  Grama Panchayat 221 78943546 15536776 19.68
  Municipality 41 30966768 12442212 40.18
  Grand Total 11110 5368397569 1127125300 21.00

PROGRESS OF STATE PLAN FUND,FINANCIAL YEAR 2018-19

Suchitwa Keralam

(Rural) 

Budget Outlay  

3250 Lakh

Expenditure

1990.89 Lakh           

% of Expenditure 

55.61 %

Suchitwa Keralam  

(Urban)

Budget Outlay     

2000 Lakh.

Expenditure                    

636.27 Lakh.                    

% of Expenditure      

29.85 %

2018-2019

.

State Plan Schemes                                                           Rs in Lakh

Name of the Scheme

Revised  Budget allocation 2018-19 Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

Jan

% of  Expenditure to Budget allocation

Suchitwa Keralam

(Rural)

3250.00

33.10 1652.25 1696.38 1730.00 1743.46 1783.73 1807.24 1858.28 1884.38

1990

61.26

Suchitwa Keralam

(Urban)

2000

229.04 229.14 465.20 590.34 590.34 590.34 597.09 599.27 650.28

636.27

31.81

Total

5250

262.14 1881.39 2161.58 2320.34 2333.8 2374.07 2404.33

2457.55

2520.65

2627.15

48.01

Suchitwa Keralam (Rural & Urban)        Allocation Vs Expenditure (in lakhs)

SL.No

Name of the Scheme

Budget Allocation

2018-19

Expenditure

as on 31.01.2019

1.

Suchitwa Keralam (Rural)

3250

1990.89

2.

Suchitwa Keralam (Urban)

2000

636.27

Expenditure of CSS schemes as on 31-01-2019                           Rs in Lakh
Financial Year 2015 2016 2017 2018
SBM(U) 1924.24 1008.65 307.1 4364.84
SBM(G) 4712.69 15846.19 13352 8499.68

.

State Plan Schemes                                                           Rs in Lakh

Name of the Scheme

Revised  Budget allocation 2018-19 Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

% of  Expenditure to Budget allocation

Suchitwa Keralam

(Rural)

3250.00

33.10 1652.25 1696.38 1730.00 1743.46 1783.73 1807.24 1858.28 1884.38

57.98

Suchitwa Keralam

(Urban)

2000.00

229.04 229.14 465.20 590.34 590.34 590.34 597.09 599.27 650.28

32.51

Suchitwa Keralam (Rural & Urban)        Allocation Vs Expenditure (in lakhs)

SL.No

Name of the Scheme

Budget Allocation

2018-19

Expenditure

1.

Suchitwa Keralam (Rural)

3250

1884.38

2.

Suchitwa Keralam (Urban)

2000

650.28

Expenditure of CSS schemes as on 17-01-2019                           Rs in Lakh
Financial Year 2015 2016 2017 2018
SBM(U) 1924.24 1008.65 307.1 4353.24
SBM(G) 4712.69 15846.19 13352 2853.68